Demo workspace · synthetic data · Foresail, FP&A that sets itself up
FY27: actuals to Sep-26, forecast afterGroupBudget from the KPI fileLast loaded 22 Oct 2026 by finance@example.comGBP

Actuals from Power BI (Datapack (demo)), last pulled 25 Oct 2026, 18:19, 12 figures.

Click any figure to see what it is made of. See the Direct Debit forecast by market.

Active users, Sep-26
163,245
▼ −6.1% vs budget 173,827
Withdrawals, Sep-26
420,085
▼ −6.0% vs budget 446,903
Revenue per withdrawal, Sep-26
£1.62
▼ −0.2% vs budget £1.62
Adoption, Sep-26
38.4%
▲ +2.4 pts vs budget 36.0%

Active users by month

Group · actual, then forecast, against budget · click a bar

ActualForecastBudget

Revenue per active user

Group · Xero revenue divided by active users, then the forecast · click a point

ActualForecastBudget

What moved fee revenue against budget

Group · May-26 to Sep-26 · £k · fee revenue is active users × withdrawals per active user × fee per withdrawal · actual from Xero, budget from the KPI file · click a figure

Budget fee revenue3,433.2
Active users−119.0
Withdrawals per active user+42.4
Fee per withdrawal−38.7
Actual fee revenue3,318.0
Against budget−115.2

Each month is split on its own and the months are added up, so the three effects always add up to the variance. Subscription and other revenue are left out.

KPIs by month

Group · actuals, then the forecast (shaded) · the year against the KPI budget · money in £k, fees in £

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27FY27BudgetVariance
Live clients699704710716723732741752758765771777777868−90.7
Eligible employees967,634965,007972,549980,611989,1101,016,0721,036,6921,059,9521,077,9411,096,2051,114,7651,133,6101,133,6101,200,195−66,585
Registered users363,781364,713369,488374,485379,673390,750399,346408,925416,628424,452432,404440,481440,481448,725−8,244
Monthly active logins252,338252,981256,289259,746263,336271,025276,976283,598288,946294,380299,903305,512275,419280,196−4,777
Active users154,880156,840158,888161,026163,245166,853174,908178,974177,874181,222184,625188,082170,618178,401−7,782
Withdrawals421,652397,870407,844422,147420,085440,558461,606472,253469,550478,415487,429496,5875,375,9955,503,777−127,782
Value withdrawn£25,289.1k£23,853.3k£24,427.2k£25,285.1k£25,195.9k–––––––£124,050.6k£317,927.7k−£193,877.1k
Fee per withdrawal£1.62£1.62£1.61£1.61£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.65£1.65£1.65£1.65£1.65£1.63£1.62+£0.01
Fee revenue–––––£712.8k£748.1k£781.0k£775.6k£790.5k£805.5k£820.9k£5,434.5k––
Platform fee revenue£524.6k£492.6k£498.9k£516.7k£522.8k–––––––£2,555.7k––
Other revenue£60.6k£66.5k£65.5k£56.3k£61.3k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£737.3k£839.2k−£101.9k
Headcount60.360.961.562.262.8–––––––62.8––

Totals follow each KPI: withdrawals and money add up over the months, active users and fees are averaged (fees weighted by withdrawals), and live clients, eligible and registered users are the last month's figure. Figures in italics are FP&A estimates for closed months with no actual loaded yet.

Budget by month

Group · as loaded in the KPI file

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Live clients748742754785784785819818837843860868
Eligible employees1,036,2971,027,8741,042,9261,086,7611,084,1201,084,1141,133,7451,128,9211,160,1201,162,8551,192,0231,200,195
Registered users364,769363,931371,324389,115390,210392,360412,824412,872427,263429,773443,844448,725
Monthly active logins253,043252,477257,600269,944270,673272,160286,409286,334296,471298,015307,990311,240
Active users155,326154,989165,822173,400173,827174,737183,520183,399189,727190,540196,809198,711
Withdrawals399,165398,330426,392445,870446,903449,233471,913471,379487,959489,639506,194510,800
Value withdrawn£23,928.8k£23,884.4k£24,365.7k£25,534.1k£25,584.8k£25,722.7k£27,101.9k£27,030.1k£28,080.6k£28,108.7k£29,179.9k£29,406.0k
Fee per withdrawal£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.63£1.62£1.63£1.62£1.63£1.62
Other revenue£62.5k£72.7k£76.8k£74.1k£59.9k£61.4k£63.9k£70.2k£64.4k£74.6k£81.9k£76.6k

Unit economics

Group · KPIs next to the P&L: Xero actuals, then the best guess and the KPI forecast (shaded) · a dash means a figure is missing

MeasureMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Revenue (£k)713.9710.4724.0737.9741.9769.7815.6834.3853.3864.4875.7887.1
Gross margin (£k)611.8609.5620.8635.9642.2667.7709.0725.4741.0750.6760.4770.4
Adoption (registered / eligible)37.6%37.8%38.0%38.2%38.4%38.5%38.5%38.6%38.7%38.7%38.8%38.9%
Logging in (MAU / registered)69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%69.4%
Transacting (active / MAU)61.4%62.0%62.0%62.0%62.0%61.6%63.1%63.1%61.6%61.6%61.6%61.6%
Activity (active / registered)42.6%43.0%43.0%43.0%43.0%42.7%43.8%43.8%42.7%42.7%42.7%42.7%
Withdrawals per active user2.72.52.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.6
Average withdrawal (value / withdrawals)£59.98£59.95£59.89£59.90£59.98–––––––
Revenue per withdrawal£1.55£1.62£1.61£1.61£1.62£1.62£1.62£1.65£1.65£1.65£1.65£1.65
Revenue per active user£4.61£4.53£4.56£4.58£4.54£4.64£4.63£4.70£4.70£4.70£4.69£4.69
Direct cost per withdrawal£0.24£0.25£0.25£0.24£0.24–––––––
Staff cost per head£9,460£9,440£9,413£9,333£9,254–––––––

Ratios in closed months use FP&A's estimates where a funnel figure has no actual yet. Revenue per withdrawal uses Xero fee revenue: accounts 200. In forecast months it uses the KPI forecast's own revenue. Costs per unit are shown as positive amounts and are actuals only.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWES · Direct revenue · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: FP&A forecast (demo) for Oct-26 to Nov-26, then KPI drivers with the KPI forecast · the KPI forecast and the run-rate drivers run the driver tree on the default drivers, with and without the loaded KPI forecast · click a tree figure for its maths

MonthBest guessKPI forecastRun-rate drivers
Oct-26162.5168.0166.4
Nov-26167.2172.4169.3
Dec-26177.9177.9172.1
Jan-27180.9180.9175.0
Feb-27183.8183.8177.9
Mar-27186.8186.8180.8
Apr-27189.7189.7183.8
Oct-26 to Apr-271,248.81,259.41,225.4
Gap to best guess–+10.6 (+0.9%)−23.4 (−1.9%)
  • Best guess needs 58,200 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+16%), implied at today's 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.
  • KPI forecast has 58,200 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+16%), at 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.
  • Run-rate drivers reach 56,400 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+12%), at 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWUK · Direct revenue · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: FP&A forecast (demo) for Oct-26 to Nov-26, then trend · the KPI forecast and the run-rate drivers run the driver tree on the default drivers, with and without the loaded KPI forecast · click a tree figure for its maths

MonthBest guessKPI forecastRun-rate drivers
Oct-26601.6605.9586.2
Nov-26619.2616.8592.5
Dec-26627.1644.1598.8
Jan-27635.2655.8605.1
Feb-27643.4667.7611.4
Mar-27651.7679.8617.8
Apr-27660.1692.2624.2
Oct-26 to Apr-274,438.54,562.34,235.9
Gap to best guess–+123.8 (+2.8%)−202.6 (−4.6%)
  • Best guess needs 130,500 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+15%), implied at today's 2.6 withdrawals per active user and £1.75 a withdrawal.
  • KPI forecast has 129,900 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+15%), at 2.7 withdrawals per active user and £1.80 a withdrawal.
  • Run-rate drivers reach 122,700 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+9%), at 2.6 withdrawals per active user and £1.75 a withdrawal.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWUK · Partner cross-sales · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: the go-live pipeline (Signed pipeline), ahead of FP&A forecast (demo) · no KPI actuals for this line, so no driver tree · FP&A import: FP&A forecast (demo)'s Partner cross-sales figures, for the months it covers

MonthBest guessFP&A import
Oct-265.616.0
Nov-269.220.0
Dec-269.2–
Jan-2717.2–
Feb-2717.2–
Mar-2717.2–
Apr-2717.2–
Oct-26 to Apr-2792.836.0
Gap to best guess–+21.2 (+143.2%)
  • FP&A import has £36.0k for Oct-26 to Nov-26, £21.2k above the best guess for those months: the best guess follows the go-live pipeline, so FP&A's partner ramp is a risk, not in the number.

Platform billed vs Xero booked

Group · what the platform billed (withdrawals × fee where it has no figure) against Xero fee revenue · no month flagged · flagged when Xero is short by more than 5% and £2,000

May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Withdrawals421,652397,870407,844422,147420,085
Fee per withdrawal£1.62£1.62£1.61£1.61£1.62
Platform billed or implied£683.0k£643.9k£658.5k£681.7k£680.5k
Xero booked£653.3k£643.9k£658.5k£681.7k£680.5k
Gap−£29.7k (−4.3%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)