Demo workspace · synthetic data · Foresail, FP&A that sets itself up
Oct-25 to Sep-26NWESBudget from the KPI fileLast loaded 23 Oct 2026 by finance@example.comGBP

Actuals from Power BI (Datapack (demo)), last pulled 25 Oct 2026, 20:22, 12 figures.

Click any figure to see what it is made of. See the Direct Debit forecast by market.

Active users, Sep-26
50,186
▼ −0.6% vs budget 50,468
Withdrawals, Sep-26
121,339
▼ −3.8% vs budget 126,170
Revenue per withdrawal, Sep-26
£1.30
▲ +0.0% vs budget £1.30
Adoption, Sep-26
36.4%
▲ +2.4 pts vs budget 34.0%

Active users by month

NWES · actual, against budget · click a bar

ActualBudget

Revenue per active user

NWES · Xero revenue divided by active users · click a point

ActualBudget

What moved fee revenue against budget

NWES · May-26 to Sep-26 · £k · fee revenue is active users × withdrawals per active user × fee per withdrawal · actual from Xero, budget from the KPI file · click a figure

Budget fee revenue782.8
Active users+6.4
Withdrawals per active user+2.8
Fee per withdrawal0.0
Actual fee revenue792.0
Against budget+9.2

Each month is split on its own and the months are added up, so the three effects always add up to the variance. Subscription and other revenue are left out.

KPIs by month

NWES · actuals · the year against the KPI budget · money in £k, fees in £

KPIOct-25Nov-25Dec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-2612 monthsBudgetVariance
Live clients259261262264265267268270272275278282282303−21
Eligible employees310,716312,855314,740316,451318,117319,875321,859324,191323,678326,856330,502334,544334,544363,812−29,268
Registered users106,265107,622108,900110,125111,341112,596113,938115,412115,877117,668119,642121,774121,774123,696−1,922
Monthly active logins72,26073,18374,05274,88575,71276,56577,47878,48078,79680,01581,35682,80777,13280,288−3,155
Active users43,35643,91044,43144,93145,42745,93946,48747,08847,75548,49449,30750,18646,44348,173−1,730
Withdrawals107,122109,329112,887109,193117,018110,810116,587121,903116,372122,734126,866121,3391,392,160602,158+790,002
Value withdrawn£5,891.7k£6,013.1k£6,208.8k£6,005.6k£6,436.0k£6,094.6k£6,412.3k£6,704.7k£6,400.5k£6,750.4k£6,977.6k£6,673.6k£76,568.8k£33,118.7k+£43,450.1k
Fee per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30+£0.00
Headcount15.916.116.216.416.616.716.917.117.217.417.617.817.8––

Totals follow each KPI: withdrawals and money add up over the months, active users and fees are averaged (fees weighted by withdrawals), and live clients, eligible and registered users are the last month's figure. Figures in italics are FP&A estimates for closed months with no actual loaded yet.

Budget by month

NWES · as loaded in the KPI file

KPIOct-25Nov-25Dec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Live clients–––––––288284289300303
Eligible employees–––––––345,678340,503346,235360,432363,812
Registered users–––––––114,765113,728116,335121,826123,696
Monthly active logins–––––––78,04077,33579,10882,84284,113
Active users–––––––46,82446,40147,46549,70550,468
Withdrawals–––––––117,061116,002118,663124,262126,170
Value withdrawn–––––––£6,438.4k£6,380.1k£6,526.5k£6,834.4k£6,939.4k
Fee per withdrawal–––––––£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30

Unit economics

NWES · KPIs next to the P&L: Xero actuals · a dash means a figure is missing

MeasureOct-25Nov-25Dec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Revenue (£k)139.3142.1146.8142.0152.1144.1151.6158.5151.3159.6164.9157.7
Gross margin (£k)120.8122.4128.1122.8132.7124.2131.1137.7131.4138.6144.0137.0
Adoption (registered / eligible)34.2%34.4%34.6%34.8%35.0%35.2%35.4%35.6%35.8%36.0%36.2%36.4%
Logging in (MAU / registered)68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%
Transacting (active / MAU)60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%60.0%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%
Activity (active / registered)40.8%40.8%40.8%40.8%40.8%40.8%40.8%40.8%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%
Withdrawals per active user2.52.52.52.42.62.42.52.62.42.52.62.4
Average withdrawal (value / withdrawals)£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00
Revenue per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30
Revenue per active user£3.21£3.24£3.30£3.16£3.35£3.14£3.26£3.37£3.17£3.29£3.34£3.14
Direct cost per withdrawal£0.17£0.18£0.17£0.18£0.17£0.18£0.18£0.17£0.17£0.17£0.17£0.17
Staff cost per head£3,261£3,198£3,126£3,107£3,068£3,049£3,010£2,979£2,939£2,914£2,900£2,843

Ratios in closed months use FP&A's estimates where a funnel figure has no actual yet. Revenue per withdrawal uses Xero fee revenue: accounts 200. In forecast months it uses the KPI forecast's own revenue. Costs per unit are shown as positive amounts and are actuals only.

Fee revenue check

NWES · what withdrawals imply against Xero fee revenue · no month flagged · flagged when Xero is short by more than 5% and £2,000

Oct-25Nov-25Dec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Withdrawals107,122109,329112,887109,193117,018110,810116,587121,903116,372122,734126,866121,339
Fee per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30
Implied fee revenue£139.3k£142.1k£146.8k£142.0k£152.1k£144.1k£151.6k£158.5k£151.3k£159.6k£164.9k£157.7k
Xero fee revenue£139.3k£142.1k£146.8k£142.0k£152.1k£144.1k£151.6k£158.5k£151.3k£159.6k£164.9k£157.7k
Gap£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)