Demo workspace · synthetic data · Foresail, FP&A that sets itself up
FY27: actuals to Sep-26, forecast afterNWESBudget from the KPI fileLast loaded 23 Oct 2026 by finance@example.comGBP

Actuals from Power BI (Datapack (demo)), last pulled 25 Oct 2026, 20:14, 12 figures.

Click any figure to see what it is made of. See the Direct Debit forecast by market.

Active users, Sep-26
50,186
▼ −0.6% vs budget 50,468
Withdrawals, Sep-26
121,339
▼ −3.8% vs budget 126,170
Revenue per withdrawal, Sep-26
£1.30
▲ +0.0% vs budget £1.30
Adoption, Sep-26
36.4%
▲ +2.4 pts vs budget 34.0%

Active users by month

NWES · actual, then forecast, against budget · click a bar

ActualForecastBudget

Revenue per active user

NWES · Xero revenue divided by active users, then the forecast · click a point

ActualForecastBudget

What moved fee revenue against budget

NWES · May-26 to Sep-26 · £k · fee revenue is active users × withdrawals per active user × fee per withdrawal · actual from Xero, budget from the KPI file · click a figure

Budget fee revenue782.8
Active users+6.4
Withdrawals per active user+2.8
Fee per withdrawal0.0
Actual fee revenue792.0
Against budget+9.2

Each month is split on its own and the months are added up, so the three effects always add up to the variance. Subscription and other revenue are left out.

KPIs by month

NWES · actuals, then the forecast (shaded) · the year against the KPI budget · money in £k, fees in £

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27FY27BudgetVariance
Live clients270272275278282288294302305309312315315337−21.7
Eligible employees324,191323,678326,856330,502334,544341,671348,799358,302362,258366,213370,169374,125374,125404,994−30,869
Registered users115,412115,877117,668119,642121,774125,036128,316132,475134,649136,835139,033141,244141,244143,368−2,124
Monthly active logins78,48078,79680,01581,35682,80785,02587,25590,08391,56193,04894,54396,04686,58586,559+25.2
Active users47,08847,75548,49449,30750,18651,53352,88554,59955,49556,39657,30258,21352,43851,936+502
Withdrawals121,903116,372122,734126,866121,339129,194132,584136,881139,127141,385143,657145,9411,577,9821,558,067+19,915
Value withdrawn£6,704.7k£6,400.5k£6,750.4k£6,977.6k£6,673.6k–––––––£33,506.8k£85,693.7k−£52,186.9k
Fee per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30−£0.00
Fee revenue–––––£168.0k£172.4k£177.9k£180.9k£183.8k£186.8k£189.7k£1,259.4k––
Headcount17.117.217.417.617.8–––––––17.8––

Totals follow each KPI: withdrawals and money add up over the months, active users and fees are averaged (fees weighted by withdrawals), and live clients, eligible and registered users are the last month's figure. Figures in italics are FP&A estimates for closed months with no actual loaded yet.

Budget by month

NWES · as loaded in the KPI file

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Live clients288284289300303304311322313336320337
Eligible employees345,678340,503346,235360,432363,812364,348373,218386,751375,422403,731383,628404,994
Registered users114,765113,728116,335121,826123,696124,607128,387133,816130,647141,306135,037143,368
Monthly active logins78,04077,33579,10882,84284,11384,73387,30390,99588,84096,08891,82597,490
Active users46,82446,40147,46549,70550,46850,84052,38254,59753,30457,65355,09558,494
Withdrawals117,061116,002118,663124,262126,170127,100130,954136,492133,259144,132137,737146,235
Value withdrawn£6,438.4k£6,380.1k£6,526.5k£6,834.4k£6,939.4k£6,990.5k£7,202.5k£7,507.1k£7,329.2k£7,927.3k£7,575.5k£8,042.9k
Fee per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30

Unit economics

NWES · KPIs next to the P&L: Xero actuals, then the best guess and the KPI forecast (shaded) · a dash means a figure is missing

MeasureMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Revenue (£k)158.5151.3159.6164.9157.7162.5167.2177.9180.9183.8186.8189.7
Gross margin (£k)137.7131.4138.6144.0137.0141.5146.0155.4158.0160.5163.1165.7
Adoption (registered / eligible)35.6%35.8%36.0%36.2%36.4%36.6%36.8%37.0%37.2%37.4%37.6%37.8%
Logging in (MAU / registered)68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%68.0%
Transacting (active / MAU)60.0%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%60.6%
Activity (active / registered)40.8%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%41.2%
Withdrawals per active user2.62.42.52.62.42.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
Average withdrawal (value / withdrawals)£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00£55.00–––––––
Revenue per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30
Revenue per active user£3.37£3.17£3.29£3.34£3.14£3.26£3.26£3.26£3.26£3.26£3.26£3.26
Direct cost per withdrawal£0.17£0.17£0.17£0.17£0.17–––––––
Staff cost per head£2,979£2,939£2,914£2,900£2,843–––––––

Ratios in closed months use FP&A's estimates where a funnel figure has no actual yet. Revenue per withdrawal uses Xero fee revenue: accounts 200. In forecast months it uses the KPI forecast's own revenue. Costs per unit are shown as positive amounts and are actuals only.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWES · Direct revenue · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: FP&A forecast (demo) for Oct-26 to Nov-26, then KPI drivers with the KPI forecast · the KPI forecast and the run-rate drivers run the driver tree on the default drivers, with and without the loaded KPI forecast · click a tree figure for its maths

MonthBest guessKPI forecastRun-rate drivers
Oct-26162.5168.0166.4
Nov-26167.2172.4169.3
Dec-26177.9177.9172.1
Jan-27180.9180.9175.0
Feb-27183.8183.8177.9
Mar-27186.8186.8180.8
Apr-27189.7189.7183.8
Oct-26 to Apr-271,248.81,259.41,225.4
Gap to best guess–+10.6 (+0.9%)−23.4 (−1.9%)
  • Best guess needs 58,200 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+16%), implied at today's 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.
  • KPI forecast has 58,200 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+16%), at 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.
  • Run-rate drivers reach 56,400 active users by Apr-27 against 50,200 in Sep-26 (+12%), at 2.5 withdrawals per active user and £1.30 a withdrawal.

Fee revenue check

NWES · what withdrawals imply against Xero fee revenue · no month flagged · flagged when Xero is short by more than 5% and £2,000

May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Withdrawals121,903116,372122,734126,866121,339
Fee per withdrawal£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30£1.30
Implied fee revenue£158.5k£151.3k£159.6k£164.9k£157.7k
Xero fee revenue£158.5k£151.3k£159.6k£164.9k£157.7k
Gap£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)