Demo workspace · synthetic data · Foresail, FP&A that sets itself up
FY27: actuals to Sep-26, forecast afterNWUKBudget from the KPI fileLast loaded 23 Oct 2026 by finance@example.comGBP

Actuals from Power BI (Datapack (demo)), last pulled 25 Oct 2026, 20:14, 12 figures.

Click any figure to see what it is made of. See the Direct Debit forecast by market.

Active users, Sep-26
113,059
▼ −8.3% vs budget 123,359
Withdrawals, Sep-26
298,746
▼ −6.9% vs budget 320,733
Revenue per withdrawal, Sep-26
£1.75
▲ +0.0% vs budget £1.75
Adoption, Sep-26
39.4%
▲ +2.4 pts vs budget 37.0%

Active users by month

NWUK · actual, then forecast, against budget · click a bar

ActualForecastBudget

Revenue per active user

NWUK · Xero revenue divided by active users, then the forecast · click a point

ActualForecastBudget

What moved fee revenue against budget

NWUK · May-26 to Sep-26 · £k · fee revenue is active users × withdrawals per active user × fee per withdrawal · actual from Xero, budget from the KPI file · click a figure

Budget fee revenue2,650.4
Active users−138.6
Withdrawals per active user+43.9
Fee per withdrawal−29.7
Actual fee revenue2,526.0
Against budget−124.4

Each month is split on its own and the months are added up, so the three effects always add up to the variance. Subscription and other revenue are left out.

KPIs by month

NWUK · actuals, then the forecast (shaded) · the year against the KPI budget · money in £k, fees in £

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27FY27BudgetVariance
Live clients429432435438441444447450453456459462462531−69
Eligible employees643,443641,329645,693650,109654,566674,401687,893701,650715,683729,992744,596759,485759,485795,201−35,716
Registered users248,369248,836251,820254,843257,899265,714271,030276,450281,979287,617293,371299,237299,237305,357−6,120
Monthly active logins173,858174,185176,274178,390180,529186,000189,721193,515197,385201,332205,360209,466188,835193,637−4,802
Active users107,792109,085110,394111,719113,059115,320122,023124,375122,379124,826127,323129,869118,180126,465−8,285
Withdrawals299,749281,498285,110295,281298,746311,364329,022335,372330,423337,030343,772350,6463,798,0133,945,710−147,697
Value withdrawn£18,584.4k£17,452.9k£17,676.8k£18,307.4k£18,522.3k–––––––£90,543.8k£232,234.0k−£141,690.2k
Fee per withdrawal£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.80£1.80£1.80£1.80£1.80£1.77£1.75+£0.02
Fee revenue–––––£544.9k£575.8k£603.1k£594.8k£606.7k£618.8k£631.2k£4,175.1k––
Platform fee revenue£524.6k£492.6k£498.9k£516.7k£522.8k–––––––£2,555.7k––
Other revenue£60.6k£66.5k£65.5k£56.3k£61.3k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£61.0k£737.3k£839.2k−£101.9k
Headcount43.343.744.144.645–––––––45––

Totals follow each KPI: withdrawals and money add up over the months, active users and fees are averaged (fees weighted by withdrawals), and live clients, eligible and registered users are the last month's figure. Figures in italics are FP&A estimates for closed months with no actual loaded yet.

Budget by month

NWUK · as loaded in the KPI file

KPIMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Live clients460458465485481481508496524507540531
Eligible employees690,619687,371696,691726,329720,308719,766760,527742,170784,698759,124808,395795,201
Registered users250,004250,203254,989267,289266,514267,753284,437279,056296,616288,467308,807305,357
Monthly active logins175,003175,142178,492187,102186,560187,427199,106195,339207,631201,927216,165213,750
Active users108,502108,588118,357123,695123,359123,897131,138128,802136,423132,887141,714140,217
Withdrawals282,104282,328307,729321,608320,733322,133340,959334,887354,700345,507368,457364,565
Value withdrawn£17,490.4k£17,504.3k£17,839.2k£18,699.7k£18,645.4k£18,732.2k£19,899.5k£19,523.0k£20,751.4k£20,181.4k£21,604.3k£21,363.0k
Fee per withdrawal£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75
Other revenue£62.5k£72.7k£76.8k£74.1k£59.9k£61.4k£63.9k£70.2k£64.4k£74.6k£81.9k£76.6k

Unit economics

NWUK · KPIs next to the P&L: Xero actuals, then the best guess and the KPI forecast (shaded) · a dash means a figure is missing

MeasureMay-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26Nov-26Dec-26Jan-27Feb-27Mar-27Apr-27
Revenue (£k)555.5559.1564.4573.0584.1607.2628.4636.3652.4660.6668.9677.3
Gross margin (£k)474.1478.1482.2491.9505.2526.1545.6552.5565.6572.7579.9587.2
Adoption (registered / eligible)38.6%38.8%39.0%39.2%39.4%39.4%39.4%39.4%39.4%39.4%39.4%39.4%
Logging in (MAU / registered)70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%70.0%
Transacting (active / MAU)62.0%62.6%62.6%62.6%62.6%62.0%64.3%64.3%62.0%62.0%62.0%62.0%
Activity (active / registered)43.4%43.8%43.8%43.8%43.8%43.4%45.0%45.0%43.4%43.4%43.4%43.4%
Withdrawals per active user2.82.62.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.7
Average withdrawal (value / withdrawals)£62.00£62.00£62.00£62.00£62.00–––––––
Revenue per withdrawal£1.65£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.80£1.80£1.80£1.80£1.80
Revenue per active user£5.15£5.13£5.11£5.13£5.17£5.25£5.22£5.34£5.36£5.35£5.34£5.33
Direct cost per withdrawal£0.27£0.29£0.29£0.27£0.26–––––––
Staff cost per head£12,018£12,005£11,978£11,872£11,784–––––––

Ratios in closed months use FP&A's estimates where a funnel figure has no actual yet. Revenue per withdrawal uses Xero fee revenue: accounts 200. In forecast months it uses the KPI forecast's own revenue. Costs per unit are shown as positive amounts and are actuals only.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWUK · Direct revenue · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: FP&A forecast (demo) for Oct-26 to Nov-26, then trend · the KPI forecast and the run-rate drivers run the driver tree on the default drivers, with and without the loaded KPI forecast · click a tree figure for its maths

MonthBest guessKPI forecastRun-rate drivers
Oct-26601.6605.9586.2
Nov-26619.2616.8592.5
Dec-26627.1644.1598.8
Jan-27635.2655.8605.1
Feb-27643.4667.7611.4
Mar-27651.7679.8617.8
Apr-27660.1692.2624.2
Oct-26 to Apr-274,438.54,562.34,235.9
Gap to best guess–+123.8 (+2.8%)−202.6 (−4.6%)
  • Best guess needs 130,500 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+15%), implied at today's 2.6 withdrawals per active user and £1.75 a withdrawal.
  • KPI forecast has 129,900 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+15%), at 2.7 withdrawals per active user and £1.80 a withdrawal.
  • Run-rate drivers reach 122,700 active users by Apr-27 against 113,100 in Sep-26 (+9%), at 2.6 withdrawals per active user and £1.75 a withdrawal.

Forecast check: what the forecast assumes

NWUK · Partner cross-sales · Oct-26 to Apr-27 · £k · best guess as every page shows it: the go-live pipeline (Signed pipeline), ahead of FP&A forecast (demo) · no KPI actuals for this line, so no driver tree · FP&A import: FP&A forecast (demo)'s Partner cross-sales figures, for the months it covers

MonthBest guessFP&A import
Oct-265.616.0
Nov-269.220.0
Dec-269.2–
Jan-2717.2–
Feb-2717.2–
Mar-2717.2–
Apr-2717.2–
Oct-26 to Apr-2792.836.0
Gap to best guess–+21.2 (+143.2%)
  • FP&A import has £36.0k for Oct-26 to Nov-26, £21.2k above the best guess for those months: the best guess follows the go-live pipeline, so FP&A's partner ramp is a risk, not in the number.

Platform billed vs Xero booked

NWUK · what the platform billed against Xero fee revenue · 1 month flagged · flagged when Xero is short by more than 5% and £2,000

May-26Jun-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26
Withdrawals299,749281,498285,110295,281298,746
Fee per withdrawal£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75£1.75
Platform billed£524.6k£492.6k£498.9k£516.7k£522.8k
Xero booked£494.9k£492.6k£498.9k£516.7k£522.8k
Gap⚠ −£29.7k (−5.7%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)£0.0k (0.0%)

Revenue leakage: Xero fee revenue is below what the platform billed in May-26. Health checks lists it too.